Scoreboard-watching guide to Week 11

With only one week left in the regular season, there’s plenty at stake for high school football teams all around Tennessee.

Here are the playoff scenarios for each region that includes at least one team from our coverage area and the corresponding regions they match up with in the playoffs.

Current pairings are based on standings after games on Oct. 28.

Class 1A

Region 3 vs. 4

First-round matchups locked in: Red Boiling Springs at Whitwell.

Region 3

Seeds locked: Whitwell is first.

Games to monitor: South Pittsburg at Copper Basin, Sale Creek at Lookout Valley.

If South Pittsburg wins, OR if Copper Basin AND Sale Creek win: South Pittsburg second, Sale Creek third, Copper Basin fourth.

If Copper Basin wins and Sale Creek loses: Copper Basin second, South Pittsburg third, Sale Creek fourth.

Region 4:

Seeds locked: Jo Byrns is third, Red Boiling Springs is fourth.

Games to monitor: Clay County at Gordonsville.

Clay County-Gordonsville winner is first, loser is second.

Region 5 vs. 6

First-round matchups locked in: None.

Region 5

Seeds locked: Fayetteville is first, Cornersville is second.

Games to monitor: Eagleville at Fayetteville, Moore County at Huntland, Wayne County at Collinwood.

If Collinwood, Fayetteville AND Huntland win: Collinwood third, Eagleville fourth.

If Eagleville, Huntland AND Collinwood win: Eagleville third, Collinwood fourth.

All other scenarios: Eagleville third, Moore County fourth.

Region 6

Seeds locked: None.

Games to monitor: McEwen at McKenzie, Gleason at South Fulton.

Gleason-South Fulton winner is fourth.

If McKenzie wins: McKenzie first, Dresden second, McEwen third.

If McEwen wins: Dresden first, McEwen second, McKenzie third.

Class 2A

Region 3 vs. 4

First-round matchups locked in: None.

Region 3

Seeds locked: Tyner is third.

Games to monitor: Meigs County at Marion County, Bledsoe County at Polk County.

Meigs County-Marion County winner is first, loser is second.

Bledsoe County-Polk County winner is fourth.

Region 4

Seeds locked: Westmoreland is third.

Games to monitor: Watertown at Trousdale County, Whites Creek at East Robertson.

Watertown-Trousdale County winner is first, loser is second.

Whites Creek-East Robertson winner is fourth.

Region 5 vs. 6

First-round matchups locked in: None.

Region 5

Seeds locked: Forrest is first.

Games to monitor: Summertown at Cascade, Mt. Pleasant at Forrest, Richland at Loretto.

Summertown-Cascade winner is second, loser is third.

If Richland wins: Richland is fourth.

If Mt. Pleasant and Loretto win: Mt. Pleasant is fourth.

If Forrest and Loretto win: Loretto is fourth.

Region 6

Seeds locked: None.

Games to monitor: Lewis County at Riverside, East Hickman at Scotts Hill, Hickman County at Adamsville.

Lewis County-Riverside winner is first, loser is second.

If Adamsville wins: East Hickman is third and Adamsville is fourth.

If East Hickman and Hickman County win: East Hickman third, Hickman County fourth.

If Scotts Hill and Hickman County win: Scotts Hill third, East Hickman fourth.

Class 3A

Region 3 vs. 4

First-round matchups locked in: None.

Region 3

Seeds locked: None.

Games to monitor: Loudon at Kingston, Brainerd at Signal Mountain, Sweetwater at McMinn Central.

Loudon-Kingston winner is first, loser is second.

If Signal Mountain AND McMinn Central win: Signal Mountain third, McMinn Central fourth.

If Signal Mountain AND Sweetwater win: Signal Mountain third, Sweetwater fourth.

If Brainerd AND McMinn Central win: Signal Mountain third, McMinn Central fourth.

If Brainerd AND Sweetwater win: Brainerd third, Signal Mountain fourth.

Region 4

Seeds locked: Sequatchie County is third.

Games to monitor: Giles County at Cannon County, Sequatchie County at White County, Community at Grundy County.

Giles County-Cannon County winner is first.

Community-Grundy County winner is fourth.

Region 5 vs. 6

First-round matchups locked in: Stratford at White House.

Region 5

Seeds locked: Jackson County is third. Stratford is fourth.

Games to monitor: Smith County at East Nashville.

Smith County-East Nashville winner is first, loser is second.

Region 6

Seeds locked: White House is first, White House Heritage is fourth.

Games to monitor: Waverly at Fairview.

Waverly-Fairview winner is second, loser is third.

Class 4A

Region 3 vs. 4

First-round matchups locked in: None.

Region 3

Seeds locked: Chattanooga Central is first.

Games to monitor: Sequoyah at Red Bank, East Hamilton at Hixson, East Ridge at Soddy-Daisy.

If Red Bank AND East Hamilton win: Red Bank second, East Hamilton third, Soddy-Daisy fourth.

If Sequoyah AND East Hamilton win: East Hamilton second, Red Bank third, Soddy-Daisy fourth.

If Red Bank, Hixson AND Soddy-Daisy win: Red Bank second, East Hamilton third, Soddy-Daisy fourth.

If Red Bank, Hixson AND East Ridge win: Red Bank second, East Hamilton third, Hixson fourth.

If Sequoyah, Hixson AND Soddy-Daisy win: Red Bank second, East Hamilton third, Soddy-Daisy fourth.

If Sequoyah, Hixson AND East Ridge win: Red Bank second, East Hamilton third, Hixson fourth.

Region 4

Seeds locked: Upperman is first, Macon County is second.

Games to monitor: DeKalb County at Stone Memorial.

DeKalb County-Stone Memorial winner is third, loser is fourth.

Region 5 vs. 6

First-round matchups locked in: Chester County at Tullahoma.

Region 5

Seeds locked: Tullahoma is first. Pearl-Cohn is second. Montgomery Central is third.

Games to monitor: Marshall County at Greenbrier, Lawrence County at Greenbrier.

If Marshall County OR Lawrence County win: Marshall County is fourth.

If Greenbrier AND Creek Wood win: Greenbrier is fourth.

Region 6

Seeds locked: Hardin County is first, Chester County is fourth.

Games to monitor: Lexington at Jackson South Side.

Lexington-Jackson South Side winner is second, loser is third.

Class 5A

Region 5 vs. 6

First-round matchups locked in: None.

Region 5

Seeds locked: Green Hill is first, Station Camp is second.

Games to monitor: Hillsboro at Wilson Central.

If Hillsboro wins: Hillsboro is third, Mt. Juliet is fourth.

If Wilson Central wins: Mt. Juliet is third, Wilson Central is fourth.

Region 6

Seeds locked: Page is first, Columbia is second.

Games to monitor: Franklin County at Nolensville.

Franklin County-Nolensville winner is third, loser is fourth.

Region 7 vs. 8

First-round matchups locked in: Brighton at Springfield.

Region 7

Seeds locked: Springfield is first.

Games to monitor: Portland at Henry County, Northeast at Kenwood.

If Henry County wins: Henry County second, Kenwood third, Portland fourth.

If Portland AND Kenwood win: Kenwood second, Portland third, Henry County fourth.

If Portland AND Northeast win: Portland second, Henry County third, Northeast fourth.

Region 8

Seeds locked: Dyer County is third, Brighton is fourth.

Games to monitor: Munford at Memphis Central.

Munford-Memphis Central winner is first, loser is second.

Class 6A

Region 3 vs. 4

First-round matchups locked in: None.

Region 3

Seeds locked: Lebanon is first, Shelbyville is second, Coffee County is third, Warren County is fourth.

Games to monitor: None.

Region 4

Seeds locked: None.

Games to monitor: Oakland at Rockvale, Riverdale at Stewarts Creek.

If Rockvale and Stewarts Creek win: Rockvale first, Oakland second, Stewarts Creek third, Riverdale fourth.

All other scenarios: Oakland first, Riverdale second, Rockvale third, Stewarts Creek fourth.

Region 5 vs. 6

First-round matchups locked in: None.

Region 5

Seeds locked: Hendersonville is first, Beech is second.

Games to monitor: Clarksville at Gallatin.

Clarksville-Gallatin winner is third, loser is fourth.

Region 6

Seeds locked: Cane Ridge is first.

Games to monitor: Smyrna at Overton, La Vergne at McGavock, Antioch at Dickson County.

Smyrna-Overton winner is second, loser is third.

If McGavock OR Dickson County wins: McGavock is fourth.

If La Vergne AND Antioch win: La Vergne is fourth.

Region 7 vs. 8

First-round matchups locked in: None.

Region 7

Seeds locked: Summit is first.

Games to monitor: Brentwood at Centennial, Independence at Ravenwood.

If Brentwood wins: Ravenwood second, Brentwood third, Independence fourth.

If Centennial AND Ravenwood win: Ravenwood second, Centennial third, Brentwood fourth.

If Centennial AND Independence win: Independence second, Ravenwood third, Centennial fourth.

Region 8

Seeds locked: Collierville is first, Germantown is second.

Games to monitor: Whitehaven at Bartlett, Houston at White Station.

If Whitehaven wins: Whitehaven third, Houston fourth.

If Bartlett and Houston win: Whitehaven third, Houston fourth.

If Bartlett and White Station win: Bartlett is third, Whitehaven fourth.

Division II-Class A

First-round byes locked in: USJ.

First-round matchups locked in: None.

East Region

Seeds locked: None.

Games to monitor: Friendship Christian at MTCS, King’s Academy at Notre Dame, Webb School at Lakeway Christian.

Webb School-Lakeway Christian winner is fourth.

If MTCS wins: MTCS first, King’s Academy second, Friendship Christian third.

If Friendship Christian AND King’s Academy win: King’s Academy first, Friendship Christian second, MTCS third.

If Friendship Christian AND Notre Dame win: Friendship Christian first, MTCS second, King’s Academy third.

Middle Region

Seeds locked: None.

Games to monitor: Nashville Christian at DCA, Columbia Academy at Grace Christian.

Nashville Christian-DCA winner is first, loser is second.

Columbia Academy-Grace Christian winner is third, loser is fourth.

West Region (top five qualify)

Seeds locked: USJ is first, Jackson Christian is second.

Games to monitor: Jackson Christian at Fayette Academy, FACS at Trinity Christian.

If FACS wins: Tipton-Rosemark third, FACS fourth, Fayette Academy fifth.

If Trinity Christian AND Fayette Academy win: Tipton-Rosemark third, Fayette Academy fourth, Trinity Christian fifth.

If Trinity Christian AND Jackson Christian win: Trinity Christian third, Tipton-Rosemark fourth, FACS fifth.

Division II-Class AA

First-round byes locked in: Knoxville Webb

First-round matchups locked in: None.

East Region (top five qualify)

Seeds locked: Knoxville Webb is first, Chattanooga Christian is fourth, Boyd Buchanan is fifth.

Games to monitor: Silverdale at CAK.

Silverdale-CAK winner is second, loser is third.

Middle Region (top five qualify)

Seeds locked: None.

Games to monitor: BGA at Lipscomb Academy, CPA at Davidson Academy, FRA at Goodpasture.

FRA-Goodpasture winner is fifth.

If CPA wins: Lipscomb Academy first, CPA second, BGA third, Davidson Academy fourth.

If Lipscomb Academy and Davidson Academy win: Lipscomb Academy first, Davidson Academy second, CPA third, BGA fourth.

If BGA and Davidson Academy win: BGA first, Lipscomb Academy second, Davidson Academy third, CPA fourth.

West Region (top three qualify)

Seeds locked: None.

Games to monitor: Northpoint at Lausanne, ECS at St. George’s.

If Northpoint AND St. George’s win: Northpoint first, Lausanne second, St. George’s third.

All other scenarios: Lausanne first, ECS second, Northpoint third.

Division II-Class AAA (all teams qualify)

First-round byes locked in: McCallie.

First-round matchups locked in: None.

East/Middle Region

Seeds locked: McCallie is first.

Games to monitor: MBA at Knoxville Catholic, McCallie at JPII, Baylor at Father Ryan.

If MBA, McCallie AND Baylor win: MBA second, Baylor third, JPII fourth, Knoxville Catholic fifth, Father Ryan sixth.

If MBA, McCallie AND Father Ryan win: MBA second, JPII third, Knoxville Catholic fourth, Father Ryan fifth, Baylor sixth.

If MBA, JPII AND Baylor win: MBA second, JPII third, Knoxville Catholic fourth, Baylor fifth, Father Ryan sixth.

If MBA, JPII AND Father Ryan win: MBA second, JPII third, Knoxville Catholic fourth, Father Ryan fifth, Baylor sixth.

If Knoxville Catholic, McCallie AND Baylor win: Knoxville Catholic second, MBA third, Baylor fourth, JPII fifth, Father Ryan sixth.

If Knoxville Catholic, McCallie AND Father Ryan win: Knoxville Catholic second, MBA third, JPII fourth, Father Ryan fifth, Baylor sixth.

If Knoxville Catholic, JPII AND Baylor win: JPII second, Knoxville Catholic third, MBA fourth, Baylor fifth, Father Ryan sixth.

If Knoxville Catholic, JPII AND Father Ryan win: JPII second, Knoxville Catholic third, MBA fourth, Father Ryan fifth, Baylor sixth.

West Region

Seeds locked: None.

Games to monitor: Briarcrest at Ensworth, Brentwood at MUS, Christian Brothers at St. Benedict.

Christian Brothers-St. Benedict winner is fifth, loser is sixth.

If Brentwood Academy wins: Briarcrest first, Brentwood Academy second, Ensworth third, MUS fourth.

If MUS AND Briarcrest win: Briarcrest first, MUS second, Brentwood Academy third, Ensworth fourth.

If MUS AND Ensworth win: Ensworth first, Briarcrest second, MUS third, Brentwood Academy fourth.

%d bloggers like this: