Predicting the 2021 playoff teams

Although trying to look too far into the future can be futile – especially after 2020 – we’re going to do it anyway and try to predict who will make the playoffs in each region including area teams.

Teams are listed in order of predicted finish. Top four teams in each region qualify for the playoffs unless otherwise noted.

We also take a stab at predicting the championship games in each class.

Class 1A

Region 4 (all four teams advance)

Chris Brooks: Gordonsville, Clay County, Jo Byrns, Red Boiling Springs

Scott Burton: Gordonsville, Clay County, Jo Byrns, Red Boiling Springs

Tom Duggin: Gordonsville, Clay County, Jo Byrns, Red Boiling Springs

Region 5

CB: Fayetteville, Moore County, Eagleville, Cornersville

SB: Fayetteville, Moore County, Eagleville, Cornersville

TD: Fayetteville, Moore County, Cornersville, Eagleville

BlueCross Bowl

CB: Peabody over Gordonsville

SB: Peabody over Gordonsville

TD: Peabody over Gordonsville

Class 2A

Region 4

CB: Trousdale County, Watertown, East Robertson, Westmoreland

SB: Trousdale County, Watertown, East Robertson, Westmoreland

TD: Trousdale County, Watertown, East Robertson, Westmoreland

Region 5

CB: Forrest, Cascade, Loretto, Mt. Pleasant

SB: Forrest, Cascade, Mt. Pleasant, Richland

TD: Forrest, Cascade, Mt. Pleasant, Loretto

BlueCross Bowl

CB: Meigs County over Huntingdon

SB: Trousdale County over Westview

TD: Trousdale County over Westview

Class 3A

Region 4

CB: Giles County, Sequatchie County, Community, Cannon County

SB: Giles County, Sequatchie County, Cannon County, Community

TD: Giles County, Sequatchie County, Cannon County, Community

Region 5

CB: East Nashville, Stratford, Smith County, Maplewood

SB: East Nashville, Smith County, Stratford, Maplewood

TD: East Nashville, Stratford, Smith County, Maplewood

Region 6

CB: Fairview, Stewart County, White House, White House Heritage

SB: Stewart County, Fairview, White House Heritage, Waverly

TD: Stewart County, Fairview, Waverly, White House

BlueCross Bowl

CB: Alcoa over East Nashville

SB: Alcoa over Covington

TD: Alcoa over East Nashville

Class 4A

Region 4

CB: Upperman, DeKalb County, Macon County, Stone Memorial

SB: Upperman, Macon County, DeKalb County, Livingston Academy

TD: Upperman, Macon County, DeKalb County, Livingston Academy

Region 5

CB: Pearl-Cohn, Marshall County, Tullahoma, Greenbrier

SB: Pearl-Cohn, Tullahoma, Marshall County, Greenbrier

TD: Pearl-Cohn, Marshall County, Tullahoma, Creek Wood

BlueCross Bowl

CB: Anderson County over Pearl-Cohn

SB: Elizabethton over Pearl-Cohn

TD: Elizabethton over Milan

Class 5A

Region 5

CB: Mt. Juliet, Hillsboro, Wilson Central, Green Hill

SB: Mt. Juliet, Hillsboro, Wilson Central, Green Hill

TD: Hillsboro, Mt. Juliet, Wilson Central, Green Hill

Region 6

CB: Nolensville, Page, Columbia, Lincoln County

SB: Nolensville, Page, Columbia, Franklin County

TD: Nolensville, Page, Columbia, Lincoln County

Region 7

CB: Henry County, Springfield, Northeast, Portland

SB: Henry County, Springfield, Northeast, Kenwood

TD: Henry County, Northeast, Springfield, Kenwood

BlueCross Bowl

CB: Powell over Nolensville

SB: Powell over Nolensville

TD: Henry County over Knoxville West

Class 6A

Region 3

CB: Lebanon, Shelbyville, Cookeville, Warren County

SB: Lebanon, Shelbyville, Cookeville, Warren County

TD: Lebanon, Shelbyville, Cookeville, Warren County

Region 4

CB: Oakland, Riverdale, Blackman, Stewarts Creek

SB: Oakland, Riverdale, Stewarts Creek, Blackman

TD: Oakland, Riverdale, Blackman, Stewarts Creek

Region 5

CB: Beech, Hendersonville, Gallatin, Clarksville

SB: Beech, Hendersonville, Clarksville, Gallatin

TD: Hendersonville, Beech, Gallatin, Clarksville

Region 6

CB: Smyrna, Cane Ridge, La Vergne, Dickson County

SB: Cane Ridge, Smyrna, Dickson County, La Vergne

TD: Cane Ridge, Smyrna, Dickson County, Overton

Region 7

CB: Ravenwood, Summit, Independence, Brentwood

SB: Ravenwood, Independence, Brentwood, Summit

TD: Ravenwood, Summit, Independence, Brentwood

BlueCross Bowl

CB: Oakland over Ravenwood

SB: Oakland over Ravenwood

TD: Oakland over Ravenwood

Division II-A

East Region

CB: The King’s Academy, MTCS, Friendship Christian, Webb School

SB: MTCS, Friendship Christian, The King’s Academy, Webb School

TD: The King’s Academy, Friendship Christian, MTCS, Webb School

Middle Region

CB: Donelson Christian Academy, Nashville Christian, Columbia Academy, Grace Christian

SB: Donelson Christian Academy, Nashville Christian, Columbia Academy, Mt. Juliet Christian

TD: Nashville Christian, Donelson Christian Academy, Mt. Juliet Christian, Columbia Academy

BlueCross Bowl

CB: Donelson Christian Academy over Nashville Christian

SB: Donelson Christian Academy over USJ

TD: USJ over King’s Academy

Division II-AA

Middle Region (top five qualify)

CB: CPA, Lipscomb Academy, BGA, Davidson Academy, FRA

SB: CPA, Lipscomb Academy, Davidson Academy, BGA, Goodpasture

TD: CPA, Lipscomb Academy, BGA, Davidson Academy, Goodpasture

BlueCross Bowl

CB: Lipscomb Academy over CPA

SB: CPA over Lipscomb Academy

TD: CPA over Lipscomb Academy

Division II-AAA

East Region (all six teams qualify)

CB: McCallie, MBA, Pope John Paul II, Baylor, Father Ryan, Knoxville Catholic

SB: MBA, McCallie, Pope John Paul II, Baylor, Father Ryan, Knoxville Catholic

TD: McCallie, MBA, Pope John Paul II, Knoxville Catholic, Father Ryan, Baylor

West Region (all six teams qualify)

CB: Christian Brothers, Brentwood Academy, MUS, Ensworth, Briarcrest Christian, St. Benedict

SB: Christian Brothers, Brentwood Academy, MUS, Ensworth, Briarcrest Christian, St. Benedict

TD: Christian Brothers, Brentwood Academy, MUS, Ensworth, Briarcrest Christian, St. Benedict

BlueCross Bowl

CB: McCallie over MBA

SB: Christian Brothers over MBA

TD: McCallie over MBA

%d bloggers like this: