2020 615 Preps Large Class All-Area Team

Our final 615 Preps All-Area Team for the 2020 season comes from the large classes, made up of players from teams in Class 5A, Class 6A and Division II-Class AAA.

The teams were comprised of players who were All-State selections, either by the Tennessee Sports Writers Association or the Tennessee Football Coaches Association. Players who made both teams became automatic First Team selections. All other players must have been first-team All-Region selections to qualify. Coach nominations were also considered for placement.

In addition, superlatives for each team were chosen based on full-season performance (both regular season and postseason).

SEE ALSO: 2020 615 Preps Small Class All-Area Team

SEE ALSO: 2020 615 Preps Medium Class All-Area Team

Thanks to all the coaches who submitted players for the team, and congratulations to all the players selected this year. As a reminder, only players from the schools in our coverage area were eligible.

2020 615 Preps Large Class Superlatives

Player of the Year: Destin Wade, Summit, Jr.
Destin Wade helped Summit win its first state championship in school history in 2020. (Chris Brooks/615 Preps)

Why chosen: Wade only got 11 games on the field because Summit had four games cancelled due to opponents’ COVID-19 issues, but he made the most of it. The Class 5A Mr. Football finalist completed 62.8 percent of his pass attempts (81-for-129) for 1,390 yards and 19 touchdowns, rushed for 1,509 yards and 18 touchdowns, and helped lead Summit to its first-ever state championship.

Offensive Player of the Year: Jordan James, Oakland, Jr.
Jordan James rushed for 865 yards and 16 touchdowns in the playoffs for Oakland, helping lead them to the Class 6A title. (Kevin Smith/615 Preps)

Why chosen: James got stronger as the season went on, rushing for more than 160 yards in five of Oakland’s final six games, and finished with a six-touchdown performance in the Patriots’ BlueCross Bowl state championship victory. He ended the year with 1,740 rushing yards and 26 touchdowns as Oakland completed a perfect season.

Defensive Player of the Year: Spencer Rich, Brentwood, Sr.
Spencer Rich (45) led Brentwood’s defense with 117 tackles, while also collecting five interceptions and forcing four fumbles for the 6A runner-up Bruins. (Kevin Smith/615 Preps)

Why chosen: Rich racked up 117 tackles for the 6A runner-up Bruins, while also forcing four fumbles and intercepting five passes from his linebacker position in the 2020 season.

Special Teams Player of the Year: Teagen Lenderink, Brentwood Academy, Sr.
Teagen Lenderink won Mr. Football Kicker of the Year honors with 20 field goals and made all 31 of his extra point attempts. (Chris Brooks/615 Preps)

Why chosen: Lenderink transferred to BA from Michigan and immediately put his big leg on display. The Mr. Football Kicker of the Year winner made 20 field goals with his longest coming from 54 yards, made all 31 of his extra-point attempts and sent 53 of 62 kickoffs for touchbacks.

Co-Coaches of the Year: Kevin Creasy, Oakland; Brian Coleman, Summit

Why chosen: Creasy led the Patriots to their first undefeated season in school history, mostly in dominant fashion, while Coleman helped navigate the Spartans to their first-ever title despite having four games cancelled due to various opponents’ COVID-19 issues.

First Team

Offense
  • Quarterback
  • Cade Granzow, Brentwood, Sr.
  • D.C. Tabscott, Father Ryan, Sr.
  • Running Backs
  • Ray Banner, La Vergne, Sr. 
  • Antwan Roberts, Pope John Paul II, Sr.
  • Wide Receivers
  • Colin Cook, Pope John Paul II, Soph.
  • Isaiah Horton, Oakland, Jr.          
  • Walker Merrill, Brentwood, Sr.   
  • Tight End
  • Jake Briningstool, Ravenwood, Sr.
  • Offensive Line
  • Fisher Anderson, Franklin, Jr.      
  • Noah Josey, Brentwood Academy, Sr.     
  • Graham Keating, Oakland, Sr.      
  • Cooper Koch, Summit, Jr.
  • Grayson Morgan, MBA, Jr.
  • Eli Sutton, Brentwood Academy, Sr.
  • Athlete
  • Jaxson Campbell, Independence, Sr.
  • Antonio Patterson, Oakland, Jr.
  • Kicker
  • Upton Bellenfant, Stewarts Creek, Jr.
Defense
  • Defensive Line
  • Elijah Herring, Riverdale, Jr.
  • Phillip Husband, Brentwood Academy, Sr.          
  • Javon Nelson, Riverdale, Sr.         
  • Parker Peterson, Father Ryan, Sr.
  • Linebackers
  • Junior Colson, Ravenwood, Sr.
  • Toleo Malone, Ensworth, Sr.
  • Alex Mitchell, Riverdale, Sr.
  • Ansley Ware, Pope John Paul II, Soph.
  • Defensive Backs
  • Amir Annoor, Brentwood Academy, Sr.
  • John Howse IV, Brentwood, Sr.
  • Jackson Noble, Pope John Paul II, Jr.
  • Andre Turrentine, Ensworth, Sr.
  • Athlete
  • Ty’Roid Good, Cane Ridge, Sr.
  • Brent Rowe, Hendersonville, Sr.
  • Punter
  • Trey Turk, Oakland, Sr.

Second Team

Offense
  • Quarterback
  • Connor Beavon, Franklin, Sr.
  • Tayler Montiel, Brentwood Academy, Sr.
  • Running Backs
  • Tysean Jefferson, Beech, Sr.
  • Patrick Wilk, MBA, Sr.
  • Wide Receivers
  • Lucien Brunetti, MBA, Sr.
  • Brady Pierce, Summit, Jr.
  • Carson Repass, Franklin, Sr.
  • Christian Smith, Father Ryan, Sr.
  • Tight End
  • Zak Herbstreit, MBA, Sr.
  • Offensive Line
  • Camron Everett, Rossview, Sr.
  • Dylan Morales, La Vergne, Sr.
  • James Stewart, Brentwood Academy, Sr.
  • Carter Szydlowski, Columbia, Sr.
  • Kellar Williams, Smyrna, Sr. 
  • Max Wingert, Gallatin, Sr.
  • Athlete
  • Marcel Reed, MBA, Soph.
  • Bryson Reeves, Beech, Soph.
  • Kicker
  • Andrew Southard, Pope John Paul II, Jr.
Defense
  • Defensive Line
  • Michael Diatta, Cane Ridge, Sr.
  • Simeon Dudley, Hillsboro, Sr.
  • Elijah Leaupepe, Northeast, Sr.   
  • Ethan McLaurin, Oakland, Jr.
  • Antwan Moore, Columbia, Jr.
  • Gage Robinson, Northeast, Sr.    
  • Linebackers
  • Matt Delfendahl, Mt. Juliet, Sr.
  • Bronco Hanks, Beech, Soph. 
  • Blake Hobbs, Wilson Central, Jr. 
  • Caleb Jolley, Summit, Sr.
  • Dylan Timmons, Father Ryan, Sr.
  • Defensive Backs
  • Jamir Eaton, Smyrna, Sr.
  • Ellis Ellis, Hendersonville, Jr.  
  • Adrian Huey, Hillsboro, Sr.
  • Jamari Sowell, Mt. Juliet, Sr.
  • Athlete
  • Jake Brock, Brentwood, Jr.
  • Carter Flatt, Beech, Sr.
  • Punter
  • Cooper Allen, Independence, Sr.
%d bloggers like this: