Staff picks for Week 1

Each week during the regular season, our staff will make their score predictions for our top 10 games of the week around the area, also voted on by the public in our Who Ya Got? section. Chris Brooks and Scott Burton will also pick every game involving area teams during the season.

On to the picks:

  • Beech at Powell
    Chris Brooks: Powell 28, Beech 24
  • Scott Burton: Beech 21, Powell 17
  • Drake Williams: Beech 27, Powell 20
  • Fairview at Page
  • CB: Page 24, Fairview 21
  • SB: Page 27, Fairview 20
  • DW: Page 38, Fairview 14
  • Friendship Christian at Trousdale County
  • CB: Trousdale County 20, Friendship Christian 13
  • SB: Friendship Christian 17, Trousdale County 14
  • DW: Friendship Christian 17, Trousdale County 10
  • Gallatin at Lebanon
  • CB: Gallatin 28, Lebanon 17
  • SB: Gallatin 16, Lebanon 7
  • DW: Gallatin 28, Lebanon 21
  • Lipscomb Academy at Brentwood Academy
  • CB: Brentwood Academy 35, Lipscomb Academy 21
  • SB: Brentwood Academy 34, Lipscomb Academy 24
  • DW: Brentwood Academy 35, Lipscomb Academy 14
  • Macon County at Smith County
  • CB: Macon County 14, Smith County 10
  • SB: Smith County 13, Macon County 6
  • DW: Macon County 17, Smith County 7
  • Summit at Independence
  • CB: Summit 30, Independence 20
  • SB: Summit 31, Independence 17
  • DW: Independence 36, Summit 31
  • CPA at Riverdale
  • CB: CPA 33, Riverdale 20
  • SB: Riverdale 28, CPA 26
  • DW: Riverdale 28, CPA 24
  • Pope John Paul II at Smyrna
  • CB: Pope John Paul II 34, Smyrna 21
  • SB: Smyrna 22, Pope John Paul II 20
  • DW: Pope John Paul II 17, Smyrna 7
  • Stewarts Creek at Mt. Juliet
  • CB: Mt. Juliet 35, Stewarts Creek 17
  • SB: Mt. Juliet 42, Stewarts Creek 17
  • DW: Mt. Juliet 42, Stewarts Creek 28

All the rest

Chris BrooksScott Burton
Last season’s record: 154-75 (.672)155-74 (.677)
La Vergne at RockvaleLa VergneLa Vergne
Brentwood at NolensvilleBrentwoodBrentwood
Columbia at Spring HillColumbiaColumbia
Columbia Academy at Clay CountyColumbia AcademyColumbia Academy
Creek Wood at Dickson CountyCreek WoodCreek Wood
East Robertson at ForrestForrestForrest
Goodpasture at Mt. Juliet Christian (at Mt. Juliet Middle School)GoodpastureMt. Juliet Christian
Greenbrier at SycamoreSycamoreSycamore
Hendersonville at OaklandOaklandOakland
Huntland at EaglevilleEaglevilleEagleville
Jo Byrns at HarpethJo ByrnsHarpeth
Livingston Academy at WestmorelandLivingston AcademyLivingston Academy
Mt. Pleasant at SummertownMt. PleasantSummertown
MTCS at White House HeritageWhite House HeritageWhite House Heritage
Nashville Christian at USJUSJNashville Christian
Ravenwood at CentennialRavenwoodRavenwood
Siegel at FranklinFranklinFranklin
Silverdale Academy at DCA (game played at Tennessee Tech)DCADCA
Sunbright at Red Boiling SpringsRed Boiling SpringsSunbright
Warren County at DeKalb CountyDeKalb CountyDeKalb County
Watertown at GordonsvilleWatertownWatertown
Westview at PortlandPortlandWestview
White House at Station CampStation CampWhite House
Wilson Central at SpringfieldSpringfieldSpringfield
Zion Christian at Franklin GraceZion ChristianFranklin Grace
Blackman at AlcoaAlcoaAlcoa
%d bloggers like this: