Grading our picks for the 2020 season

Now that the 2020 season is fully in the books, it’s time to go back and put a final grade on our preseason predictions for how each region turned out.

For reference, here’s how we picked the regions and state champions back in August.

Below is the actual order of finish, followed by our grades. Here’s how the grades are compiled: one point for each correct playoff team, one point for each correctly called playoff position, one point for each of the correct BlueCross Bowl finalists, and one point for the correct state champion.

  • Class 1A
  • Playoff teams: Brooks 7/8, Burton 7/8
  • Region 4: Gordonsville, Monterey, Clay County, Jo Byrns (Chris Brooks 4/4, Scott Burton 1/4)
  • Region 5: Fayetteville, Moore County, Huntland, Mt. Pleasant (Brooks 1/4, Burton 3/4)
  • BlueCross Bowl: Fayetteville over South Pittsburg (Brooks 1/3, Burton 1/3)
  • Class 1A overall grade: Brooks 13/19, Burton 12/19
  • Class 2A
  • Playoff teams: Brooks 6/8, Burton 6/8
  • Region 4: Watertown, Trousdale County, Westmoreland, Cascade (Chris Brooks 2/4, Scott Burton 2/4)
  • Region 5: Lewis County, Forrest, Eagleville, Loretto (Brooks 2/4, Burton 1/4)
  • BlueCross Bowl: Peabody over Meigs County (Brooks 1/3, Burton 1/3)
  • Class 2A overall grade: Brooks 11/19, Burton 10/19
  • Class 3A
  • Playoff teams: Brooks 9/12, Burton 9/12
  • Region 4: Upperman, Smith County, York Institute, Grundy County (Chris Brooks 1/4, Scott Burton 2/4)
  • Region 5: Pearl-Cohn, Giles County, East Nashville, Stratford (Brooks 2/4, Burton 2/4)
  • Region 6: Stewart County, Fairview, Harpeth, Camden (Brooks 0/4, Burton 0/4)
  • BlueCross Bowl: Alcoa over Milan (Brooks 2/3, Burton 2/3)
  • Class 3A overall grade: Brooks 14/27, Burton 15/27
  • Class 4A
  • Playoff teams: Brooks 11/12, Burton 10/12
  • Region 3: DeKalb County, Macon County, Livingston Academy, Stone Memorial (Chris Brooks 2/4, Scott Burton 1/4)
  • Region 4: Tullahoma, Nolensville, Marshall County, Spring Hill (Brooks 1/4, Burton 0/4)
  • Region 5: Springfield, Creek Wood, White House Heritage, White House (Brooks 3/4, Burton 2/4)
  • BlueCross Bowl: Elizabethton over Haywood (Brooks 3/3, Burton 2/3)
  • Class 4A overall grade: Brooks 20/27, Burton 15/27
  • Class 5A
  • Playoff teams: Brooks 11/12, Burton 11/12
  • Region 5: Summit, Shelbyville, Page, Columbia (Chris Brooks 4/4, Scott Burton 2/4)
  • Region 6: Beech, Gallatin, Hillsboro, Hillwood (Brooks 4/4, Burton 0/4)
  • Region 7: Henry County, Northeast, Dyer County, Clarksville (Brooks 1/4, Burton 1/4)
  • BlueCross Bowl: Summit over Oak Ridge (Brooks 0/3, Burton 0/3)
  • Class 5A overall grade: Brooks 20/27, Burton 14/27
  • Class 6A
  • Playoff teams: Brooks 14/16, Burton 14/16
  • Region 3: Oakland, Riverdale, Warren County, Blackman (Chris Brooks 2/4, Scott Burton 1/4)
  • Region 4: Hendersonville, Mt. Juliet, Wilson Central, Rossview (Brooks 1/4, Burton 0/4)
  • Region 5: Smyrna, La Vergne, Stewarts Creek, Cane Ridge (Brooks 1/4, Burton 0/4)
  • Region 6: Brentwood, Ravenwood, Independence, Franklin (Brooks 4/4, Burton 2/4)
  • BlueCross Bowl: Oakland over Brentwood (Brooks 3/3, Burton 2/3)
  • Class 6A overall grade: Brooks 25/35, Burton 19/35
  • Division II-A
  • Playoff teams: Brooks 10/12, Burton 10/12
  • East: DCA, King’s Academy, MTCS, Friendship Christian, Franklin Grace, Webb School (Chris Brooks 0/6, Scott Burton 0/6)
  • West: Davidson Academy, USJ, Nashville Christian, Trinity Christian, Jackson Christian, Columbia Academy (Brooks 2/6, Burton 2/6)
  • BlueCross Bowl: Davidson Academy over USJ (Brooks 2/3, Burton 2/3)
  • Division II-A overall grade: Brooks 14/27, Burton 14/27
  • Division II-AA (All five teams make playoffs in Middle Region)
  • Middle: Lipscomb Academy, CPA, Goodpasture, BGA, FRA (Chris Brooks 0/5, Scott Burton 0/5)
  • BlueCross Bowl: CPA over Lipscomb Academy (Brooks 3/3, Burton 3/3)
  • Division II-AA overall grade: Brooks 3/8, Burton 3/8
  • Division II-AAA
  • Playoff teams: Brooks 5/8, Burton 6/8
  • East: Brentwood Academy, Father Ryan, McCallie, Baylor (Chris Brooks 0/4, Scott Burton 0/4)
  • West: MBA, Christian Brothers, MUS, Pope John Paul II (Chris Brooks 1/4, Scott Burton 1/4)
  • BlueCross Bowl: McCallie over MUS (Brooks 0/3, Burton 0/3)
  • Division II-AAA overall grade: Brooks 6/19, Burton 7/19

Overall final grades: Brooks 126/208 (60.6%), Burton 109/208 (52.4%)

%d bloggers like this: