Uniform Challenge second-round results

The second round matchups of the inaugural 615 Preps Uniform Challenge have wrapped, and some seeded teams saw early exits in round two.

The top seven seeds began their tournament, and four of them saw it end just as quickly as Pearl-Cohn, Summit, MBA and CPA all fell in the second round.

No seeded teams remain in Pearl-Cohn’s region, either, as Watertown knocked off 15th-seeded Ensworth in a close finish.

Smith County advanced with a narrow victory over the second-seeded Firebirds, pulling in 51.1 percent of the vote to advance to the round of 16.

More than 4,300 total votes were cast in round two, and here are the results of those votes:

Davidson Academy region – 1,329 total votes

(1) Davidson Academy (55.5%) over Hendersonville – 265 votes

Brentwood (58.1%) over Overton – 329 votes

(9) DeKalb County (53.2%) over Beech – 329 votes

(8) Mt. Juliet (62.1%) over Page – 406 votes 

Pearl-Cohn region – 1,227 total votes

Smith County (51.1%) over Pearl-Cohn – 372 votes

Watertown (53.3%) over (15) Ensworth – 255 votes

Gordonsville (56.4%) over White House – 330 votes

Gallatin (70.4%) over (7) CPA – 270 votes

Ravenwood region – 1,009 total votes

(3) Ravenwood (60.6%) over Riverdale – 330 votes

(14) Friendship Christian (63.9%) over Portland – 183 votes

(11) Oakland (60.4%) over Columbia Academy – 227 votes

Lebanon (81%) over (6) MBA – 269 votes

Summit region – 806 total votes

Smyrna (53.4%) over (4) Summit – 178 votes

(13) Nolensville (51.2%) over Macon County – 248 votes

(12) Trousdale County (55.4%) over Blackman – 193 votes

(5) Springfield (67.9%) over Cane Ridge – 187 votes

Round of 16 voting begins Saturday evening with these matchups:

(1) Davidson Academy vs. Brentwood

(8) Mt. Juliet vs. (9) DeKalb County

Smith County vs. Watertown

Gordonsville vs. Gallatin

(3) Ravenwood vs. (14) Friendship Christian

(11) Oakland vs. Lebanon

(13) Nolensville vs. Smyrna

(5) Springfield vs. (12) Trousdale County

%d bloggers like this: