Advertisements

Uniform Challenge first-round results

First-round voting is complete in the inaugural 615 Preps Uniform Challenge, with more than 6,100 votes cast in the opening round.

There were several close contests, including three where the winner had between 50 and 51 percent of the vote: Hendersonville, Smith County and Smyrna all won such nail-biters.

Two seeded teams were knocked out in round one as Overton defeated 16th-seeded Lipscomb Academy, while White House topped 10th-seeded Ezell-Harding. All of the other seeded teams in the first round advanced.

Second-round matchups will be posted on the 615 Preps Twitter page (@615Preps) on Wednesday and Thursday, beginning at 1 p.m. each day and each poll will run for 48 hours.

Davidson Academy region (1,676 votes)

Hendersonville (50.8 percent) over Mt. Juliet Christian – 189 votes

Brentwood (80.6 percent) over Brentwood Academy – 160 votes

(9) DeKalb County (78.3 percent) over Siegel – 272 votes

Overton (51.4 percent) over (16) Lipscomb Academy – 290 votes

Beech (73.6 percent) over White House Heritage – 182 votes

Page (75.7 percent) over Fairview – 218 votes

(8) Mt. Juliet (70.4 percent) over Station Camp – 365 votes

Second-round matchups (Wednesday, April 29)

(1) Davidson Academy vs. Hendersonville

Brentwood vs. Overton

(9) DeKalb County vs. Beech

(8) Mt. Juliet vs. Page

Pearl-Cohn region (1,913 votes)

Smith County (50.8 percent) over Stewarts Creek – 461 votes

Watertown (73.7%) over West Creek – 243 votes

(15) Ensworth (74.6%) over Cheatham County – 169 votes

White House (61.2%) over (10) Ezell-Harding – 294 votes

Gordonsville (58.8%) over Columbia Central – 257 votes

Gallatin (52.1%) over Creek Wood – 489 votes

Second-round matchups (Wednesday, April 29)

(2) Pearl-Cohn vs. Smith County

(15) Ensworth vs. Watertown

White House vs. Gordonsville

(7) CPA vs. Gallatin

Ravenwood region (1,260 votes)

Riverdale (62.4%) over Independence – 186 votes

Portland (57.9%) over FRA – 152 votes

(14) Friendship Christian (56.3%) over Centennial – 197 votes

(11) Oakland (85%) over Montgomery Central – 213 votes

Columbia Academy (57.1%) over Hillsboro – 182 votes

Lebanon (76.4%) over East Nashville – 330 votes

Second-round matchups (Thursday, April 30)

(3) Ravenwood vs. Riverdale

(14) Friendship Christian vs. Portland

(11) Oakland vs. Columbia Academy

(6) MBA vs. Lebanon

Summit region (1,303 votes)

Smyrna (50.4%) over Stratford – 272 votes

Macon County (69.2%) over BGA – 279 votes

(13) Nolensville (66.1%) over Glencliff – 177 votes

Blackman (68.8%) over Westmoreland – 221 votes

(12) Trousdale County (63.3%) over Red Boiling Springs – 196 votes

Cane Ridge (68.4%) over Franklin – 158 votes

Second-round matchups (Thursday, April 30)

(4) Summit vs. Smyrna

(13) Nolensville vs. Macon County

(12) Trousdale County vs. Blackman

(5) Springfield vs. Cane Ridge

Advertisements
%d bloggers like this: